CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 898762
Mr. Paul Garceau
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
RD #1 Box W432
Alexandria Bay, NY 13607
RE:  The tariff classification of filtering apparatus from Canada.
Dear Mr. Garceau:
In your letter dated May 16, 1994 on behalf of Microzone Corp.
of Ontario, Canada you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The Clean Ceil Fan Filter Module comprises a plastic or metal
housing containing a pre-filter, HEPA (High Efficiency Particulate
Air) or ULPA (Ultra Low Penetration Air) filter and a motorized
impeller (or motor/blower assembly). The air is taken in through
the top mounted pre-filter, drawn through the motorized impeller
and then pushed through the HEPA or ULPA filter.
The Downflow Module and both the Horizontal and the Vertical
Laminar Flow Work Stations consist of the same basic components as
the Fan Filter Module and have basically the same method of
operation. Primary use is in clean rooms and laboratories.
The Biological Containment Hood is constructed with an outer
shell of cold rolled steel and an inner liner of stainless steel.
The hood is designed to have a self-contained air handling system
which draws laboratory air through the hand opening and into the
front longitudinal intake grill. The air is mixed below the work
surface and in the rear plenum with potentially contaminated air
from the work zone and then drawn through a fan which pushes a
portion of it through an exhaust HEPA or ULPA filter and the
remainder through the supply HEPA or ULPA filter. The work zone is
then bathed with a vertical downflow of particulate free air or
sterile air.
The applicable tariff provision for the all of the above units
will be 8421.39.8015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for filtering or
purifying apparatus for gases: other.  The general rate of duty
will be 3.9 percent.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport