CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 898505

Mr. Steve De Castro
Import Department
ALL-WAYS FORWARDING INT'L INC.
Hemisphere Center
U.S. Rt 1-9 South
Newark, NJ 07114

RE: The tariff classification of Tea Lights Candles from China.

Dear Mr. De Castro:

In your letter dated May 11, 1994, on behalf of your client Albert Price, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Tea Lights Candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The prospective import consists of a candle poured into a metal container. The container measures 3/4 inch high by 1 1/2 inches in diameter.

Tea Lights Candles are within the scope of the Anti-dumping Duty Order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport