CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:115 898504
Mr. Robert T. Givens
Givens and Kelly
950 Echo Lane, Suite 360
Houston, Texas 77024-2788
RE:  The tariff classification of gland packs and ductile iron
fittings from China.
Dear Mr. Givens:
In your letter dated May 19, 1994, you requested a tariff
classification ruling and application of antidumping duties.

The subject items, gland packs or joint kits and retainer
glands, are further described as follows:

a) Mechanical Joint Gland Packs or Mechanical Joint
Acessory Kits                consists of: ductile iron gland,
rubber gaskets and T-head bolts
b) Retainer Glands and Retainer Gland Accessories 3" - 36"
consists of: ductile iron gland, rubber gaskets and T-
head bolts
These items are used in the oil, gas and water industry.
The applicable subheading for all of the items described
above will be 7325.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for other cast articles of
iron or steel: other: of cast iron... other.  The duty rate will
3.1% ad valorem.
Should you require an Antidumping scope determination for
this product, please file a request for a formal scope inquiry
to:  U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade
Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, Room 3076.
Attention: Ms. Wendy Frankel, 14th Street and Constitution
Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of
Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the
entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling
should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer
handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport