CLA-2-95:P:CO:D13 898364
Mr. Gordan C. Anderson
Meyer Customs Brokers
8100 Mitchell Road, Suite 200
Eden Prairie, Minnesota  55344
RE:  The tariff classification of various rollerblade protective
gear from China or Thailand
Dear Mr. Anderson:
In a letter dated May 19, 1994, you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of your client, Rollerblade.
Submitted with your request were various pieces of
protective gear designed to protect the skater from impact injury
while in-line skating.  Sample #1, are elbow pads.  The elbow
pads are comprised of a molded plastic shell protector attached
to a slip-on stretchable sleeve.  The sleeve is said to be
constructed of manmade fibers and contains EVA foam padding.
Straps with velcro fasteners are at the top and bottom of the
sleeve to hold the elbow pad in place.
Sample #2, are knee pads.  These knee pads are similar in
construction to the elbow pads, i.e.: plastic protector attached
to a elastic sleeve, foam padding and straps to secure them in
place.  The knee pads are larger than the elbow pads.
Sample #3 are wrist guards.  These wrist guards are
constructed primarily of a knitted manmade material with
artificial leather stitched on areas of stress.  There are left
hand and right hand wrist guards.  Each guard has a thumb hole
and when worn, the guard extends into and covers part of the
palm.  There are three Velcro straps used to hold the guard in
place.  The wrist guard also has two, high impact, plastic splint
inserts. one insert fits into in the palm area and a portion of
the insert extends outside the guard so that if wearer should
fall and put their hand out to stop the fall this plastic insert
would hit the pavement rather than the palm.  The other plastic
insert is located in the back panel.  This insert provides
strength to, and supports the wrist so that it will not collapse
and break if one does fall.
Your letter indicates that this protective gear may be
imported individually or in sets containing two or possibly all
three items, and they are all exclusively designed and marketed
to be used by the in-line skater.
The applicable subheading for the elbow pads and knee pads
will be 9506.70.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTSUSA), which provides for "Articles and equipment for
general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...
: ice Skates and roller skates, including skating boots with
skates attached; parts and accessories thereof: other".  The rate
of duty will be Free.
The applicable subheading for the wrist guard will be
6216.00.4600, HTSUSA, which provides for "Gloves, Mittens, and
Mitts: Other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and
mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports,
including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts".  The
rate of duty will he 5.5 Percent ad valorem.
This ruling is issued under the provisions of section 177 of
the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. if the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Emery W. Ingalls
District Director,
Portland, Me.