CLA-2-61:S:N5:354 897700

Ms. Lori Gregory
Expeditors International
Greater Cincinnati Airport
Cincinnati, Ohio 45275

RE: The tariff classification of mitts and sports gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Gregory:

In your letter dated May 4, 1994, on behalf of Boyce Lazarus Corp., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.

You have submitted five samples. The submitted sample, style 85, is a neoprene mitt with a knit nylon fabric laminated on both sides. You state that the material is 80% neoprene and 20% nylon by weight. The hand and thumb are oversized and the thumb is designed to lie in line with the other fingers. The item also features an applied knit cuff.

Style 86, is a neoprene mitt with a knit nylon fabric laminated on both sides. You state that the material is 80% neoprene and 20% nylon by weight. The hand and thumb are oversized and the thumb is designed to lie in line with the other fingers. This glove also features a pile lining, a two inch elasticized band on the wrist and a side vent which is secured by a hook and loop closure.

Style 87, is a full-fingered glove with an unlined synthetic leather palm and thumb (polyurethane on a knit backing). The back of the hand is made of a thin layer of neoprene laminated with knit nylon fabric on both sides. The knit fourchettes are 100% nylon. The glove is elasticized on the on the palm side and the 2" long open side vent is secured by a hook and loop closure. The cumulation of features show design for use as a winter golf glove. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the coated palm.

Style 88, is a full-fingered glove with a synthetic leather palm and thumb (polyurethane on a knit backing). The back of the hand is made of a thin layer of neoprene laminated with nylon knit fabric on both sides. The knit fourchettes are 100% nylon. The glove features a two inch elasticized band on the wrist and a 2" long open side vent secured by a hook and loop closure. The synthetic leather palm affords the player a better grip when batting, while the neoprene will protect the back of the hand while sliding. The cumulation of features show design for use as a batting glove. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the coated palm.

Style 89, is a full-fingered glove with a non-woven "sticky" synthetic leather palm and thumb (Amara). The back of the hand is made of a thin layer of neoprene laminated with nylon knit fabric on both sides. The knit fourchettes are 100% nylon. The glove features a two inch elasticized band on the wrist and a 2" long open side vent secured by a hook and loop closure. The "sticky" palm affords the player a better grip when batting, while the neoprene will protect the back of the hand while sliding. The cumulation of features show design for use as a batting glove. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the non-woven synthetic leather palm.

The applicable subheading for styles 85 and 86, will be 6116.10.4515, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: . . . impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn form pre- existing machine-knit fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other, containing over 50 percent by weight of plastics or rubber. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 87 and 88, will be 6116.10.0800, HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: . . . impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing especially designed for use in sports. The duty rate will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 89, will be 6216.00.4600, HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing designed for use in sports. The duty rate will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport