CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 897581
Mr. Bob Morris
Bob Morris Associates
20 Shadyside Avenue
Summit NJ 07901
RE: The tariff classification of Utility Candle from Germany.
Dear Mr. Morris:
In your letter dated April 29, 1994, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The prospective import is a Utility Candle measuring
approximately 4 1/2 inches in length and 1/2 inch in diameter.
The applicable subheading for the Utility Candle will be
3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate
of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport