CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:239 897308
Mr. Michael Ritter
Corporate Industrial Chemistry
222 Terminal Avenue
Clark, N.J.  07066
RE:  The tariff classification of Mexoryl SAE and Mexoryl SAD from
France.
Dear Mr. Brady:
In your letter dated April 19, 1994, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for Mexoryl SAE will be
3823.90.2700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or
cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied
industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural
products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products
of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or
included:  Other:  Other:  Other.  The rate of duty will be 3.7
cents per kilogram plus 13.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Mexoryl SAD will be
2914.50.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with
other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated,
or nitrosated derivatives--con.:  ketone phenols and ketones with
other oxygen function:  Aromatic.  The rate of duty will be 11
percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport