CLA-2-85 SE:C:D:B17 897237
TARIFF NUMBER:  8516.29.0030; 8509.80.0050; 8513.10.2000
Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 E. Fulton Road
Department 52-2A
Ada, Michigan  49355
RE:  The tariff classification of space heater with fan, ceramic
space heater with fan, humidifiers, and rechargeable lantern
from China
Dear Mr. Coe:
In your letter dated April 19, 1994, you requested a
classification ruling.
The merchandise consists of Model SKU No. X5684 Vendor No.
Holmes HMF295 which is a space heater with fan, Model SKU No.
X5685 Holmes HMF295 which is a space heater with fan, Model SKU
No. X5685 Vendor No. Holmes HCH4060T which is a ceramic space
heater with fan, Model SKU No. X5690 Vendor No. Holmes HCM9000
which is a humidifier with a heater element, Model SKU No. X5689
Vendor No. Holmes HM2060 which is a four gallon humidifier, and
Model SKU No. J5477 Vendor No. Dorsey 41-1031 which is a
rechargeable lantern.  All items are imported from China.
The applicable subheading for the two heaters with fans will
be 8516.29.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS) which provides for electric space heating apparatus, other,
portable space heaters, fan forced.  The rate of duty will be 3.7
percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the humidifiers will be
8509.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances,
with self-contained electric motor; other appliances,humidifiers:
evaporative.  The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the rechargeable lantern will
be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for portable electric lamps designed to
function by their own source of energy, lamps: other.  The duty
rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Thomas W. Hardy
District Director,
Seattle, Wa.