CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 897138
Ms. Olga Sanchez
Allied Shipping
161-15 Rockaway Blvd., Suite 208
Jamaica, NY 11434
RE:  The tariff classification of decorative iron from Turkey
Dear Ms. Sanchez:
In your letter dated April 19, 1994, on behalf of Bazaaro
Import Export, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is a decorative iron fence section.  The
sample submitted with your request is painted dark green and has
a scroll-like design trimmed with leaves.
The applicable subheading for the fence section will be
8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts
thereof, of base metal.  The duty rate will be 5 percent ad
valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8306.29.0000, HTS,
which are products of Turkey are entitled to duty free treatment
under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance
with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport