CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 897010
Mr. Scott Rodman
Storage Technology Corporation
2270 South 88th Street
Louisville, Co. 800028-0001
RE: The tariff classification of array controllers from a
Foreign Trade Subzone.
Dear Mr. Rodman:
In your letter dated March 28, 1994, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration involves a model 9200
Iceberg Array Controller, and a model 9100 Nordique Array
Controller which are designed to provide storage for the IBM
mainframe computers. The Iceberg subsystem consists of a 9200
Disk Array Controller and one to four 9210 Disk Array Units. The
9200 controller features up to 512 MB of cache memory, and 8 MB
of non-volatile storage (NVS). In addition, it provides up to 32
parallel channel interfaces. Each disk array unit stores 100 GB
of equivalent traditional capacity. This provides a total
storage capacity of 400 GB of equivalent traditional capacity
within a single Iceberg subsystem.
The model 9100 is the controller for a Redundant Array of
Inexpensive Disks (RAID) storage subsystem for the intermediate
mainframe environment. The Nordique RAID subsystem offers a 15
to 120 gigabyte capacity. The above controllers are intermediate
units that are used for the control of data to the peripheral
disk array unit, and from the central processing unit of an ADP
system thereby providing "control" and "adaption" functions.
The applicable subheading for the model 9200 Iceberg Array
Controller, and the model 9100 Nordique Array Controller will be
8471.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for control or adapter units. The rate of
duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport