CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 896813

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, N.Y. 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of Teddy Trio Sachet from China and/or Taiwan Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated April 13, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of Teddy Trio Sachet was submitted with your inquiry and is being returned as requested. The item consists of three bear shaped scented sachets. Each sachet measures four inches in length and is composed of cotton fabric stuffed with polyester fiber filling. A chromex tablet is placed in the center of the sachet which emits a pleasant scent. Each sachet has a decorative textile ribbon secured around the neck. The applicable HTS subheading for the sachets will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparations, personal toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared room deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant properties: other. The duty rate will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport