CLA-2-46:S:N:N8:230 896758
Ms. Brenda Myran
Midwest Importers of Cannon Falls, Inc.
P.O. Box 20
Highway 52 South
Cannon Falls, MN 55009-0020
RE: Tariff classification of decorative polypropylene and polyester ribbon from Taiwan
Dear Ms. Myran:
In your letter dated April 6, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The ruling was requested on your item A81202 - Jewel Tone Harlequin Garland. A sample of the item was submitted. It consists of a 25 foot long roll of decorative ribbon. The ribbon measures 50 mm wide and is composed of four strips made of 80 percent polypropylene and 20 percent polyester. Each of the strips is 10 mm wide and has a different color. The strips are held in place in the back by zigzag stitching with thin plastic monofilament and in the front by lattice stitching with plastic yarn having a metallic coating. The plastic yarn which is along both edges also has flexible metal wire in it.
The ribbon is essentially composed of the colored polypropylene strips which when over 5 mm in width are considered plaiting material classifiable in chapter 46, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). The applicable subheading for your ribbon garland, item A81202, will be 4601.99.0000, HTSUSA, which provides for other plaiting materials, plaits and similar products of plaiting materials, bound together in parallel strands or woven, in sheet form, whether or not being finished articles. The rate of duty will be 3.36 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport