CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 896680
Mr. Stephen Margolis
Mega Designs
5707 Northeast 27 Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, Florida 33308
RE: The tariff classification of a clothes hanger from China.
Dear Mr. Margolis:
In your letter dated March 31, 1994, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The sample submitted is a wooden clothes hanger covered with
woven textile fabric. It has a padding with lace facing which is
designed to slip over the hanger. The padding has storage pockets
with zippered closure on the underside. These pockets can be used
to hold valuables which will be hidden from sight when the hanger
is resting on a closet pole.
The applicable subheading for the clothes hanger will be
6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other,
other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport