CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 896627
Mr. Stephen Margolis
Mega Designs
5707 Northeast 27 Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, Florida 33308
RE: The tariff classification of a belt organizer from China.
Dear Mr. Margolis:
In your letter dated March 31, 1994, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The sample submitted is a hanging belt organizer made of woven
textile fabric and measures approximately 29 1/4 inches long by 14
1/8 inches wide. It features 5 pockets on one side made of clear
plastic sheeting and 16 loops made of strips similar to the VELCRO
brand loop fastener on the other side. The pockets are held closed
by a zipper. The top edge is folded over and sewn to form a loop
to enable the article to be hang.
The applicable subheading for the belt organizer will be
6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other,
other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport