CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:119 896610

Mr. James Caffentzis
Fitch, King and Caffentzis
116 John Street
New York, NY 10038

RE: The tariff classification of a dental impression compound mixer from Germany

Dear Mr. Caffentzis:

In your letter dated February 7, 1994, resubmitted March 23, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Premier Dental Products Company, Norristown, PA.

The product to be imported is an electrical machine used in dentists' offices to mix dental impression materials. The machine is marketed under the registered trade name "Pentamix".

The applicable subheading for the "Pentamix" dental impression compound mixer will be 9018.49.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other instruments and appliances, used in dental sciences, and parts and accessories thereof... other. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport