CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 896544
Mr. Raul J. Roch
JMR Cargo Express
10053 International Road
Suite #22
Los Angeles, CA 90045
RE: The tariff classification of DC-DC Converters (Power Supplies)
from Macau.
Dear Mr. Roch:
In your letter dated March 23, 1994, on behalf of PCA
Electronics, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration involves DC/DC converters
that are designed for use with digital processing units. Most of
the models, such as the EPC1002PS, and EPC1053, are mounted on a
PC board with other parts that make up a completed network
interface board. The input voltage of the these power supplies
ranges from 3.5 Volts to 40 Volts DC, and the output voltage is
normally 9 Vdc suitable for all coaxial transceiver chips.
These DC/DC converters (power supplies) do supply continuously
under the control of the ADP system to which they belong, the
appropriate power level in response to the requirements of the
units making up the ADP system. These units also have the ability
to provide for current overload protection and over-current
protection by a feed-back circuit that senses output conditions and
adjusts the input current appropriately. Energy storage is
provided by the output filtering capacitors and associated
circuitry. Noting HQ Ruling 953463, these DC/DC converters appear
comparable in use and function to those described in that ruling.
These DC/DC converters appear to meet the definition of a
power supply as outlined in the Explanatory Notes to the HTS under
84.71, and meets the definition of a "unit" of an ADP system, as
outlined in Legal Note 5 (B) to Chapter 84 of HTS. Since these
units are normally mounted inside of the processor unit, they would
thus be units suitable for physical incorporation into ADP machines
or units thereof.
The applicable subheading for the DC/DC converters will be
8471.99.3200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for power supplies, suitable for physical
incorporation into automatic data processing machines or units
thereof. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport