CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 896470
Mr. Ben Bowden
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, NY   10018
RE:	The tariff classification of decorative twisted or braided cords with tassels, a narrow crocheted fabric, and a tassel, from India.
Dear Bowden:
	In your letter dated March 30, 1994 you requested a classification ruling.

	You have submitted six samples of decorative handmade textile items.  Although they are described as Christmas garlands, they are not dedicated to that use.  The first sample, item no. K1000, is a 2 centimeter (cm) wide narrow crocheted fabric made of gimped silver metallic yarns and silver sequins.  The scallop-shaped fabric will be imported in continuous lengths of 9 feet.  The second sample, item no. K304, is a 16 inch long ornate purple tassel with a looped gold cord top and a hanging loop of braid.  It is made of 60% rayon/30% cotton/10% metallic thread, by weight.
	The third and fourth samples, item nos. K404 and 7067, are twisted cords with tassels on both ends.  Item no. K404 is a four strand multi-colored cord; its two primary strands are gimped milanaise cords.  This item measures 3/8 inch in diameter by 9 feet in length, and is made of 60% rayon/30% cotton/10% metallic thread, by weight.  Item no. 7067 is a 3/4 inch diameter by six foot long red cord of cabled construction, and it is chiefly made of cotton.
Excluding the tassels portion, item no. 7067 is assumed to be cordage measuring more than 10,000 decitex.
	The fifth and sixth samples, item nos. 7068 and 7069, are decorative braided cords with tassels on both ends, and they measure 9 to ten feet in length.  Item no. 7068 is a flat braid measuring 1 3/4 inch in width.  This flat braid is constructed of gold metalized braided strands.  According to your submitted weight breakdown, item no. 7068 is composed of 20% rayon/60% cotton/20% metallic thread.  Item no. 7069 is made up of a 1/4 inch diameter, loosely plaited braided cord with 5/16 inch diameter imitation pearl beads on each side of the cord.  This item is made of 60% plastic beads/15% cotton/25% metallic thread, by weight.
	As requested in your letter, the samples will be returned to you.  In the future, please limit your request to five samples.
	The applicable subheading for crocheted fabric, item no. K1000, will be 6002.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; other, of a width not exceeding 30 cm; other; other.  The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.
	The purple tassel, item no. K304, will be classifiable under the provision for tassels, pompons and similar articles; other; of man-made fibers, in subheading 5808.90.0010, HTS.  The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.
	The twisted garland, item no. 7067, will be classifiable under the provision for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included; of cotton, in subheading 5609.00.1000, HTS.  The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.
	The gold braided cord, item no. 7068, will be classifiable under the provision for other made up articles, including dress patterns; other; cords and tassels; of cotton, in subheading 6307.90.4010, HTS.  The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.
	The twisted and braided cords, item nos. K404 and 7069, will be classifiable under the provision for other made up articles, including dress patterns; other; cords and tassels; other, in subheading 6307.90.4020, HTS.  The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.
	The merchandise falls within textile category designations 899 (item no. K1000), 229 (item no. K304), 369 (item no. 7068), and 669 (item nos. K404 and 7069).  Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota, except for category 899, and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport