CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 896328
Mr. A. Lederman
MSI Electronics, Inc.
34-32 57th Street
Woodside, NY 11377
RE:  The tariff classification of a diac, a silicon controlled rectifier (SCR),       a triac, and a Schottky barrier rectifier from Taiwan
Dear Mr. Lederman:
	In your letter dated March 29, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

	Your letter describes the subject merchandise as follows:
1. The Diac, identified in the submitted literature as PDA 30, PDA40 and PDA60, is described as glass passivated three-layer diac for triggering thyristors.  The diac has a breakover current of 100uA maximum.
2. The SCR , identified in the submitted literature as PCR100-4, PCR100-6 and PCR-8, is described as a semiconductor device designed for line-powered control application in relay lamp drivers, small motor controls, and gate drivers for large transistors.  The SCR is rated at 0.8 amps.
3. The triac, identified in the submitted literature as PTR100-4C, PTR100-6C, PTR100-8C, PTR100-4D, PTR100-6D AND PTR100-8D, is designed for control applications in lighting, heating, cooling and static switch relays.  The triac is rated at 0.8 amps.
4. The Schottky barrier rectifier, identified in the submitted literature as 10C30, 10C40  and 10C60, appears to be a semiconductor diode rated at 10 amps.
The applicable subheading for the silicon controlled rectifier (SCR) and the Schottky barrier rectifier will be 8541.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "[d]iodes, other than photosensitive or light emitting diodes," free of duty.
The applicable subheading for the diac and triac will be 8541.30.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "[t]hyristors, diacs and triacs, other than photosensitive devices," free of duty.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport