CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 896265

Ms. Mary Anne Fontana
President/Owner
MAF MARKETING
21 Floyd Wycoff Road
Morganville NJ 07751

RE: The tariff classification of 5" Diameter Basket with 6 "Rose Shaped" Soaps and 1 Silk Flower from China.

Dear Ms. Fontana:

In your letter dated March 24, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import consist of a 5" Fern Basket filled with six rose-shaped soaps and one silk flower.

The applicable subheading for the 5" Fern Basket will be 4602.10.1900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601; articles of loofah:... Of vegetable materials:... Other baskets and bags, whether or not lined:... Other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Polyester Flower will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit:... Of other materials:... Other: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Soaps (Non Castile) will be 3401.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Soaps... in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes for toilet use. The rate of duty will be 1.1 cents per Kilo plus 3.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport