CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 896188

Mr. Peter J. Morton
Lillian Vernon Corporation
543 Main Street
New Rochelle, NY 10801

RE: The tariff classification of a textile wallhanging from China.

Dear Mr. Morton:

In your letter dated March 24, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a 24 inch tall snowman shaped wallhanging. It is made from a woven 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton fabric. You note that the snowman is stuffed with poly fill, but the sample is filled with a plastic foam. The wallhanging is composed of several sections. The face and upper torso section attaches to the lower body section by means of hook and loop fasteners. The upper section has a hat, hand, message board, pole and carrot nose that are also affixed by hook and loop fasteners. The hat and the red message board have a sewn on plastic ring which is used to attach them to a wall.

The red message board is approximately 4-1/2 inches by 7 inches and will be personalized with either someones name or a greeting. The snowman and the message board will be shipped separately. After importation the snowman and board will be joined, packed and shipped to the customer. Both the snowman and the message board are considered wallhangings.

The applicable subheading for the wallhangings will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 10.6 percent ad valorem. The wallhanging falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa and quota requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport