CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:113 895907
Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace
Blair Corporation
220 Hickory Street
Warren, PA 16366-0001
RE: The tariff classification of a steel roasting pan set from Taiwan
Dear Ms. Bonace:
In your letter dated March 14, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is item no. 331101, a six-piece, black, steel roasting or baking pan set. It contains three different size pans, each with its own chrome rack. The pans have a non-stick interior and exterior finish. Analysis by the New York Customs Laboratory indicates that the finish is not composed of porcelain.
The applicable subheading for the roaster will be 7323.99.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, cookingware. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport