CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 895885

Ms. Marla O'Dell
Westwater Enterprises, L.P.
917 Mountain Ave.
Mountainside, N.J. 07092

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China.

Dear Ms. O'Dell:

In your letter dated February 28, 1994, received in this office March 18, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a handbag. You have submitted a sample of an item you described as a "velvet bag", which is a handbag said to have an exterior surface of 100 percent silk velvet. However, a laboratory analysis has reported the exterior surface to be of 100 percent rayon man-made material and the item will be classified accordingly. The bag has a twisted textile shoulder strap and measures approximately 7 1/2" x 6" with 2" gussets. The item is secured by means of a top textile zipper closure.

The applicable subheading for the handbag of velvet man-made material will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport