CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 895549
Ms. Denise Branson
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.
601 N. Nash Street
El Segundo, CA 90245
RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Branson:
In your letter dated March 8, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Brawn of California dba International Male.
The submitted sample, Style H474, is a man's loose fitting, unconstructed garment manufactured from a French terry knit fabric composed of 100 percent cotton. The outer surface of the garment has more than 9 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features an lapel type collar; a full front opening with three button closures; and long sleeves. Also featured are one patch pocket at the chest and two patch pockets at the waist. The sleeve ends, the pocket openings, the front opening, and the bottom are finished with overlock stitching.
The sample will be returned as you requested.
The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.
Style H474 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport