CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 895542
Mr. Patrick Barrett
Arizona Customs Brokers
2602 South 24th Street, Suite 101
Phoenix, Arizona 85034
RE:  The tariff classification of a Body Deodorant Stone from Thailand
Dear Mr. Barrett:
	In your letter dated March 2, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client J & L Products Deodorant Stone of America.
	The item, packaged for retail sale, is a natural stone used in personal hygiene to control body odor.

	The applicable HTS subheading for the deodorant stone will be 3307.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for personal deodorants and anti-perspirants.  The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
	Articles classifiable under subheading 3307.20.0000, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treat- ment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport