CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:113 895529
Mr. Kurt Garbe
Schock Metal America, Inc.
1445-A Miller Store Road
Virginia Beach, VA 23455
RE: The tariff classification of drawer slides from Germany
Dear Mr. Garbe:
In your letter dated March 7, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is drawer slides, made of zinc-plated steel. They are designed for kitchen, bathroom, living room and bedroom furniture.
The applicable subheading for the drawer slides will be 8302.42.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture ... of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport