CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 895488

Mr. Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 Fulton Street, East
Ada, Michigan 49355-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a photograph frame and clocks from China and Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter of March 2, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on various clocks and a photograph frame. You have not submitted samples, however, you have provided us with photographs and descriptive literature. The five items at issue are:

1. SKU No. F1461 Vendor No. PT 308/RFP3RTC3 - This item consists of a clock and a photograph frame. The desk clock is battery powered with a quartz analog display in a plastic case which is partially covered with textile. The photograph frame is made of plastic and is partially covered with the same textile material as the clock. Classification will be in accordance with GRI-1.

2. SKU No. F1476 Vendor No. PT 397/UB7 - A battery powered quartz digital talking table alarm clock in a plastic case.

3. SKU No. F1576 Vendor No. PT 399/HS15AL - A battery powered quartz analog mantle clock.

4. SKU No. F1939 Vendor No. PT 470/466A - A battery powered quartz analog table clock in a brass case.

5. SKU No. F3028 Vendor No. PT 901/9015G - A battery powered quartz analog "Anniversary" table clock.

- 2 -

The applicable subheading for Items #1 (Clock only), #3, #4 and #5 will be will be 9105.91.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other clocks: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9% on the case plus 5.3% on the battery.

The applicable subheading for the plastic photograph frame described in Item #1, will be 3924.90.2000, HTS, which provides for ...other household articles of plastic: Picture frames. The rate of duty will be 3.4%.

The applicable subheading for Item #2 will be 9105.11.40, HTS, which provides for Other clocks: Alarm clocks: Battery or AC powered: With opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9% on the movement and case plus 5.3% on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport