CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 895451
Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537
RE: The tariff classification of 3-Phenyl Propionyl Chloride (CAS # 645-45-4) from England
Dear Mr. Corboy:
In your letter dated March 3, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The applicable HTS subheading for 3-Phenyl Propionyl Chloride
(CAS # 645-45-4) will be 2916.39.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 17.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport