CLA-2-96:S:N:N7:231 895227
Mr. Sean Cai
BTC Broadway Trading Co.
8147 Larkin Lane
Vienna, VA 22182
RE:  The tariff classification of gas fueled, non-refillable pocket
cigarette lighters from China.
Dear Mr. Cai:
	In your letter, dated February 21, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

	The merchandise is comprised of disposable, butane gas cigarette lighters.
The applicable subheading for the cigarette lighters will be 9613.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cigarette lighters and other lighters, whether or not mechanical or electrical, and parts thereof other than flints and wicks, pocket lighters, gas fueled, non-refillable.  The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport