CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 895150
Ms. Contessa Benefield
Diversified Products
P.O. Box 100
Opelika, AL 36803
RE:  The tariff classification of jump ropes used in
	physical exercise.
Dear Ms. Benefield:
This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
DATE OF INQUIRY   :    February 21, 1994
	DESCRIPTION OF    :    The items are jump ropes
principally used in a
MERCHANDISE		   physical exercise regimen.                                         Model number 135-JR60 is
a light weight jump rope
with foam covered handles.
Model number 10-0100 is a
heavy weight yump rope with
metal swivels and hardwood
handles.  Both models
measure 8 1/2 feet in length.

HTS PROVISION     :

HTS SUBHEADING    :    9506.91.0030
	RATE OF DUTY      :    4.64 percent ad valorem.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport