CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 895115
Mr. David M. Rickert
E. Besler & Company
P.O. Box 66361
Chicago, Illinois 60666-0361
RE: The tariff classification of bath sheet from China.
Dear Mr. Rickert:
In your letter, received in this office on March 9, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities Incorporated.
The submitted sample is a bath sheet made of 100 percent cotton terry toweling material. Two of the edges are hemmed while the other two contain a selvage edge. It measures approximately 30 inches by 60 inches and there is a 3/4 inch wide flat woven section approximately 5-1/2 inches from each end.
The applicable subheading for the bath sheet will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: other. The rate of duty will be 10.3 percent ad valorem.
The bath sheet falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport