CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:113 895106
Mr. Harold Mistler
Harold Mistler Customshouse Broker
167-12 146th Road
Jamaica, NY 11434
RE:  The tariff classification of pen parts from Switzerland
Dear Mr. Mistler:
	In your letter dated February 17, 1994, on behalf of Premec, USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is various parts for ball point pens.  Each will be imported separately.  The first part is the nib, consisting of the ball and cone.  The second part is the plastic tube that will contain the ink.  The last part is the nib adapter, which is the plastic connection between the nib and the ink tube.
The applicable subheading for the nib will be 9608.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pen nibs and nib points.  The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for the adapter and the tube will be 9608.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens, parts ... of the foregoing articles, other, other, parts of articles provided for in subheadings 9608.10, 9608.31 and 9608.39 (other than balls for ball point pens).  The rate of duty will be 0.9 cents each plus 6.1 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport