CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 894980
Mr. Douglas K. Peterson
Metalcraft, Inc.
149 Fourth St., S.W.
P.O. Box 1468
Mason City, Iowa 50402-1468
RE: The tariff classification of bar code labels from Japan
Dear Mr. Peterson:
In your letter dated February 2, 1994, received by this office on February 23, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is bar code labels of base metal and ceramic. The labels consist of a steel plate, 2 inches long and 1 3/8 inches wide. They are coated with a ceramic material. The bar code information is printed on the ceramic with a thermal transfer printer.
The applicable subheading for the labels will be 8310.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sign plates, name plates, address plates and similar plates ... of base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport