CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 894912

Ms. Catherine Pritchard
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.
P.O. Box 2568
South San Francisco, CA 94083-2568

RE: The tariff classification of a "Cover Up" board game, item number 2730, from Germany.

Dear Ms. Pritchard:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : February 17, 1994

ON BEHALF OF : Discovery Toys Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a board game designed to be played by young children. The game consists of six cardboard playing boards imprinted with various objects in colored circles, squares or triangles; 36 cardboard chips; 3 dice, one for object, one for shape and one for color; and a set of printed rules. The object of the game is to cover all pictures on selected boards. The item is considered a game played on a board of special design for tariff classification purposes.

HTS PROVISION : Chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9504.90.6000

RATE OF DUTY : 4.64 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport