CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:229 894736
Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089-4537
RE:  The tariff classification of à-Naphthol (CAS No. 90-15-3) from Japan.
Dear Mr. Corboy:
	In your letter dated February 10, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for the à-Naphthol will be 2907.15.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Phenols; phenol-alcohols:... Monophenols:... Naphthols and their salts:...à-Naphthol.  The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport