CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225 894670
4911.10.0080
Ms. Maggie Curry
The Ertl Company, Inc.
Highways 136 and 20
Dyersville, Iowa  52040-0500
RE:  The tariff classification of a doll, assorted toys, imitation       jewelry and membership form from China
Dear Ms. Curry:
	In your undated letter, received in this office on February 10, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted from the "Baby Cherub Assortment", style number 7818AO, which is part of a series of toys marketed as "My Little Angel".  The "Baby Cherub Assortment" is comprised of the following four styles which essentially contain the same articles:  "Hope", "Luv", "Candie" and "Faith".
The product at hand, "Candie", includes a plastic human figure depicting a cherub without wings.  The doll measures approximately 10 cm in height and wears only a diaper that changes color when wet.  The drink and wet doll has articulated arms and legs and comes with her own baby bottle.
Also packaged with the doll is, a miniature comb, proportion-ately sized plastic quiver with bow & arrows, a plastic charm, ring or similar item for the child and a printed paper insert.  The imitation jewelry is designed for the child to wear and, according to your letter, is valued at .03 cents each.
The printed paper insert promotes a membership drive for the "Angel Academy Club".  The paper serves as an application form inviting the reader to join by sending a remittance.  Membership ensures receipt of an additional charm and charm bracelet for the child, as well as various activity books.
2
All the above described articles, with the exception of those requiring a mail-in order, will be imported blister packed on a hanger style cardboard.
The applicable subheading for the cherub figure will be 9502.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for dolls representing only human beings: whether or not dressed: other: not over 33 cm in height.  The rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the miniature comb and propor-tionately sized quiver with bow & arrows will be 9503.90.60000, (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism.  The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the imitation jewelry will be 7117.90.5000, (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts.  The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the membership application form will be 4911.10.0080, (HTS), which provides for other printed matter: trade advertising material, commercial catalogs and the like...other.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport