CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:113 894612
Mr. Gaet C. Tyranski
CPC America, Inc.
1 Tampa City Center, Suite 2650
201 North Franklin Street
Tampa, FL 33602
RE:  The tariff classification of an electric kettle and a coffee pot from 	China and Taiwan
Dear Mr. Tyranski:
	In your letter dated February 3, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is a kit containing an electric kettle and a cafetiere.  Each is an article that may be used independently of the other.  The kettle is used to boil water.  It does not, in and of itself, make coffee.  The cafetiere is an item referred to as a French press.  It is a Pyrex pot containing a strainer at the bottom of a plunger.  Boiling water and coffee is placed in the pot, and, after an appropriate brewing time, the plunger is pressed to force the grounds to the bottom.
The applicable subheading for the kettle will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes, other electrothermic appliances, other.  The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the cafetiere will be 7013.39.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table or kitchen purposes ... other: other: other: valued over $5 each.  The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport