CLA-2-96:S:N:N8:344  894546
Mr. Charles Sourgose
CHASMAR
Bu ilding Maintenance
2964 Glen Crow Ct.
San Jose, CA  95148
RE:  The tariff classification of a broom and dust pan set from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Sourgose:
	In your letter of January 20, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a broom and dust pan set.

	The submitted sample consists of a plastic dust pan, a broom and two removable handles.  The dust pan and broom are equipped with molded hollow openings for insertion of the handles.  One of the handles is fitted at the top with a plastic cap and a snap-on clip which allows the other handle to become attached thereto.  This article is a set having no essential character.  Classification will therefore be by application of General Rule of Interpretation GRI 3(c)...that subheading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration.
The applicable subheading for the broom and dust pan set will be 9603.90.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Upright brooms.  The rate of duty will be 5.6% ad valorem.
	Your sample is being returned as requested.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
- 2 -

	A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport