CLA-2-44:S:N:N8:230 894533

Mr. L. Klestadt
Trans-World Shipping Corp.
53 Park Place
New York, N.Y. 10007

RE: The tariff classification of plastic-laminated wood fiberboard flooring from Norway.

Dear Mr. Klestadt:

In your letters dated January 3 and 28, 1994, on behalf of Boen Hardwood Flooring, Inc. (Bassett, VA), you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of an item described as plastic-laminated fiberboard flooring was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a section of a wood fiberboard plank, tongued and grooved along its edges, measuring about 7 mm in thickness. The top and bottom surfaces are covered with a thin layer of plastic, with the top surface also incorporating a decorative wood-grain pattern, possibly printed on paper. You advise that the fiberboard used to make the product has a density of 1.29 grams per cubic centimeter.

The applicable subheading for the above-described flooring will be 4411.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) fiberboard of wood or other ligneous materials, whether or not bonded with resins or other organic substances, of a density exceeding 0.8 grams per cubic centimeter. The rate of duty will be 6%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport