CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 894463
Mr. Mario Virgilio
Ascom Timeplex
100 Commerce Way
Hackesack, NJ 07601a
RE:  The tariff classification of a sub-assembly chassis for Microlink unit        from Scotland
Dear Mr. Virgilio.:
	In your letter dated January 31, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

	The merchandise is described in your letter as  a sub-assembly chassis for the Microlink unit which consists of pieces of sheet metal that will support the cards inside the Microlink unit and the outer frame of the unit. The chassis' only function is to support the cards within the unit and the frame.  The Microlink interconnects to local and wide area networks and is a communications device for controlling and monitoring Communications and is designed to operate with both private and public networks.
The applicable subheading for the sub-assembly unit will be 8517.90.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[other parts of telegraph apparatus]."  The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport