CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345   894457
Ms. Urmila N. Vyas
110 Laurel Oak Drive
Aiken, SC 29803
RE:  The tariff classification of a "Tassel" from India.
Dear Ms. Vyas:
In your letter dated January 14, 1994, you requested a
classification ruling.
The sample submitted is made of ornamental trimmings composed
of textile yarns, plastic beads and metallic yarns with a fringed
tassel at each end.  It is used as a bookmark.

The applicable subheading for the "Tassel" will be
6307.90.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides other made up articles...Other:  Cords and
tassels, other.  The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.
The "Tassel" falls within textile category designation 669.
Based upon
international textile trade agreements, products of India are
subject to quota and visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided
into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the
subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the
result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to
frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current
information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time
of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint
Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.
Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local
Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport