CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:113 894434
Mr. John L. Ross
Elco Freight International, Inc.
464 Bremen Street, Suite A
East Boston, MA 02128
RE:  The tariff classification of heating fans, humidifiers and moisture 	detectors from Taiwan and China
Dear Mr. Ross:
	In your letter of no date, received in this office on February 2, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise consists of a number of electrical items.  The first item is the Model AHF-1001 Accutek Heat Commander.  This item is a heating fan, measuring 9.45 inches by 4.33 inches by 10.32 inches.  It weighs 3.53 pounds.  The second item is the Model AHF-1010 Heat Commander Plus.  This item is an oscillating heating fan.  It has the same dimensions, but weighs 3.75 pounds.
	The third item is the Model ACM-300 Accutek Glacial Air Evaporative Humidifier.  It is a fan-driven evaporative humidifier, measuring 14.77 inches by 10.43 inches by 9.85 inches.  It weighs 6.06 pounds.  The fourth item is the Accutek Jet Stream Fan, Model AUF-1800.  It is an 18-inch metal fan weighing 17.86 pounds.  The last item is the Model AMM-100 Accutek Miracle Mushroom Moisture Detector.  This item is placed in the soil of any potted plant to monitor moisture content.  When the soil is dry, a blinking red light alerts the user to the fact that it is time to water the plant.  The item is made of plastic and is powered by two AAA batteries.  The product weighs 0.05 lbs. and its dimensions are 5.12 inches by 1.54 inches by 1.38 inches.
The applicable subheading for the two heating fans will be 8516.29.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric space heating apparatus, other, portable space heaters, fan forced.  The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the humidifier will be 8509.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other appliances, humidifiers, evaporative.  The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Model AMM-100 "Miracle Mushroom" moisture detector will be 9027.80.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other instruments and apparatus for chemical analysis, other.  The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Jet Stream Fan will be 8414.52.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, floor, wall, window, ceiling or roof fans, other.  The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport