CLA-2-55:S:N:N6:351 894429
Ms. Stacey Chiotellis
C. H. Powell Company
4820 Clark Howell Highway, Suite A-1
College Park, GA   30349
RE:	The tariff classification of spun acrylic yarn from Italy.
Dear Ms. Chiotellis:
	In your letter dated January 22, 1994, on behalf of Dickson Elberton Mills Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have submitted a sample cone of 18/2 spun acrylic yarn known as Leacril yarn.  The yarn is spun from 100% solution dyed acrylic staple fibers, and it has two plies with a final S-twist.
The applicable subheading for the acrylic yarn will be 5509.32.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for yarn (other than sewing thread) of synthetic staple fibers, not put up for retail sale; containing 85 percent or more by weight of acrylic or modacrylic staple fibers; multiple (folded) or cabled yarn.  The rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem.
	In addition, the Italian spun acrylic yarn manufactured by Fil Man Made and classifiable under subheading 5509.32.0000, HTS, is currently subject to antidumping duties under case number A-475-084-000.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport