CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:350 894343
Mr. Maurice J. Deslauriers
John V. Carr & Son Inc.
6 Maple Street
P.O. Box 307
Derby Line, VT 05830
RE: The tariff classification of three needleloom felts, from Canada.
Dear Mr. Deslauriers:
In your letter dated January 24, 1994, on behalf of Texel Inc., St. Elzear, Quebec, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Three representative samples were submitted. The first item, style Backtex 200 + HM White, consists of a needleloom felt composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers. It has been coated on one side with vinyl acetate plastic and measures about 1/16" in thickness. This felt has application in the shoe industry.
The second item, style Flextex 400 White, consists of a needleloom felt composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers. While this felt has been impregnated with a polyvinyl acetate plastics material, the fibrous nature of the material has not been lost. The felt measures about 1/10" in thickness and is for use in the sporting goods and shoe industries.
The third and final item, style 170g Interlining with Reemay, consists of a needleloom felt composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers. The felt measures about 1/8" in thickness and is for use as interlining in apparel. The "g" in the description refers to grams.
The applicable subheading for styles Backtex 200 + HM White and 170g Interlining with Reemay, will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, of other than wool or fine animal hair. The general rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style Flextex 400 White will be 5603.00.9050, HTS, which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered for laminated. The general rate of duty is 12.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport