CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 894331
Ms. Ellen E. Rosenberg
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor
New York, N. Y. 10036-8901
RE: The tariff classification of a travel alarm clock/flashlight from China and/or Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Rosenberg:
In your letter of January 27, 1994, on behalf of E & B Giftware, Inc., Mount Vernon, NY, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a travel alarm clock/flashlight.
The submitted sample, model RT-29, is a battery-powered, solid-state electronic quartz digital travel alarm clock in a plastic case. The clock, which measures approximately 3 5/8" x 2 1/2", incorporates a flashlight.
Your sample is being returned as requested.
The essential character of the travel alarm clock/flashlight is derived from the alarm clock.
The applicable subheading for the travel alarm clock/flashlight will be 9105.11.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks: alarm clocks: battery or AC powered: with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9% on the movement and case and 5.3% on the battery.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
- 2 -
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport