CLA-2-25:S:N:N3:226  894128
Mr. Malcolm B. Fraser
Tri-Sil Minerals Inc.
Suite 2400
1177 West Hastings Street
Vancouver, British Columbia
Canada V6E 2K3
RE:  The tariff classification of calcareous stone from Canada
Dear Mr. Fraser:
In your letter dated January 18, 1994, you requested a tariff
classification ruling regarding crude stone from Canada.

The sample submitted with your ruling request was sent to our
Customs laboratory for analysis.  The laboratory indicates that the
sample is composed of limestone (a calcareous stone).
The applicable subheading for the calcareous stone will be
2515.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS),
which provides for other calcareous stone.  The duty rate will be 6
percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport