CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 894080
Mr. Vincent Di Constanzo
The Hipage Company, Inc.
5629 S. Laburnum Avenue
Richmond, VA 23250
RE:  The tariff classification of transformers from Korea
Dear Mr. Di Constanzo:
	In your letter dated January 11, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Comdial Telephone,
Charlottesville, VA.

	The transformers, are identified in the submitted literature as follows:
TR004-001 data transformer is used on digital telephones and Key Service Units (KSU's).
TR004-100 is similar to the TR004-001.  No literature is available because this is a new part number.
TR001-010 transformer is used as a voice transformer for analog KSU only.
TR003-000 is a voice transformer for use in KSUs only.
703516-394  data transformer is used on analog phones and KSUs.
	Mr. Carry Lanchester, Comdial engineer, has advised us that these transformers are similar to impedance matching and signal transformers.
The applicable subheading for the transformers, TR004-001,TR004-100, TR001-010, TR003-000, 703516-394, will be 8504.31.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[unrated transformers, having a power handling capacity not exceeding 1 kva]."  The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport