CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:353 893792
Mr. Charles A. Johanek
1640 Queen Anne's Gate
Westlake, OH 44145
RE: The tariff classification of a leather binder from the Czech Republic.
Dear Mr. Johanek:
In your letter dated December 23, 1993, and received in our office January 10, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted is a leather binder measuring approximately 9 x 5 inches (when closed) with plastic inserts for business cards. We suggest that for each request for a binding ruling that you send a sample of each item to be classified.
The applicable subheading for leather binder will be 4205.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of leather or of composition leather: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport