CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:105 893653
Mr. Robert L. Woodum
Associated Equipment Company, Inc.
Profax Division
P.O. Box 898
Pearland, Texas 77588-0898
RE:  The tariff classification of tungsten electrodes from Germany
Dear Mr. Woodum:
	In your letter dated December 29, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

	The nonconsummable tungsten electrodes are used in gas tungsten arc (TIG) welding, a process in which the heat is produced between the electrode and the work metal.
The applicable subheading for the nonconsummable tungsten electrodes will be 8515.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of electric welding machines and apparatus.  The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport