NY 893640
January 20,1994
CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:115 893640
Mr. John A. Slagle
Barthco International, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153
RE: The tariff classification of steel rings from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Slagle:
In your letter dated December 28, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Binney and Smith, Inc., Easton, PA.
The subject products, item no. 04-4671-0-975, are steel rings which are made of a steel alloy and anodized to produce a gold appearance. They can be joined to make necklaces, bracelets or other items of children's jewelry.
The applicable subheading for the steel rings will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport