CLA-2-46:S:N:N8:230 893633
Mr. Kwang Soo Paick
K. S. Trading Co.
P.O. Box 76214
Los Angeles, CA 90076
RE: The tariff classification of woven plastic floor mats from Korea.
Dear Mr. Paick:
In your letters dated September 20 and December 27, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a 120 x 210 cm floor mat made of polypropylene monofilaments placed side by side and woven with thread of unspecified material. Two sizes of mono- filaments, with cross-section diameters of 1.55 and 1.45 mm respectively, are said to be present in equal measure. The ends of the mat have a sewn-on trimming, while the other edges are simply hemmed.
The applicable subheading for the above-described plastic floor mat will be 4602.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601. The rate of duty will be 5.3%.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport